Latest Episode

And Miles To Go Before I Sleep
64 minutes / 31 August 2017
Download: Standard (87 MB) | Dialup (29 MB) | Direct

Credits

The Excelsior could never have left spacedock without the support of a lot of people. We'd like to take a moment to thank them.

Executive Team

Post-Production (Audio Engineers)

Starring

  • Larry Phelan as Alcar Dovan
  • Samuel Gillis as Alecz Lorhrok
  • Caitlin Heaney as Asuka Yubari
  • Michael Liebmann as Bev Rol
  • Kennedy as Neeva
  • Emily Potter as Dr. Melissa Sharp
  • Mike Hennessy as The Narrator

Line Producers

Original Music

  • Samuel Gillis

Album Art

  • Jon Baas
  • Nigel Kerr
  • John Hottel
  • Caithlin Ferrera

Mirror Providers

  • Michael Hudson
  • Shane Davidson

Musical Credits

If you enjoyed the music you heard on Excelsior, please support the artists who made it, and purchase one of their albums. That way, you can enjoy their music, in full – not in pieces – and without a bunch of dialogue and sound effects getting in the way.

Everyone on this list is well worth your time and money, but if you're wondering about the name or composer of a particular piece of music you heard on the show, please feel free to write to us at starshipexcelsior@gmail.com and ask. We love this stuff to death, and we're eager to point you in the direction of artists you'll love.

Battlestar Galactica: Richard Gibbs, Bear McCreary
Star Trek: Dennis McCarthy, Jay Chattaway, Ron Jones, Velton Ray Bunch, Brian Tyler, Jerry Goldsmith, John Debney, Alexander Courage, Fred Steiner, James Horner, Leonard Rosenman, and Michael Giacchino
Doctor Who: Murray Gold
Bridge Commander: Danny Pelfrey
Hitchhiker's Guide: Joey Talbot
Chrono Symphonic: DarkeSword
Firefly: Greg Edmonson
Serenity: David Newman
Lost: Michael Giacchino
The Chronicles of Narnia: Harry Gregson-Williams
Inception: Hans Zimmer
Halo: Martin O'Donnell and Michael Salvatori
Harry Potter: Alexandre Desplat, Nicholas Hooper, and Patrick Doyle
The Green Mile: Thomas Newman
The Lord of the Rings: Howard Shore
Mass Effect: Sam Hulick, Jack Wall, Clint Mansell
Tron: Legacy: Daft Punk
Death Note: Yoshihisa Hirano and Hideki Taniuchi
Sherlock: David Arnold & Michael Price
Avatar: James Horner
Robin Hood Prince of Thieves: Michael Kamen
The Pacific: Hans Zimmer, Geoff Zanelli, and Blake Neely
Continuum: Jeff Danna
House of Cards: Jeff Beal
Amnesia: The Dark Descent: Mikko Tarmia
Metroid Prime: Kenji Yamamoto and Minako Hamano
Portal 2: Mike Morasky
30 Rock: Jeff Richmond
Sonic Adventure: Jun Senou, Fumie Kumatani, Kenich Tokoi, and Masaru Setsumaru
24: Sean Callery
Up: Michael Giacchino
Batman: The Animated Series: Shirley Walker
X-Men: First Class: Henry Jackman
Person of Interest: Ramin Djawadi
Pacific Rim: Ramin Djawadi
Westworld: Ramin Djawadi
Sword & Sorcery LP: Jim Guthrie
Azumanga Daioh: Kuri Coder Pops Orchestra


Freezepop ("Science Genius Girl" in pilot episode)
Kleine Project (season one closing theme)
Darling Violetta (Anbar theme song)
Death Cab for Cutie ("I Will Follow You Into The Dark")
Jimmy Darren (lounge music in "Picking Up the Pieces")
Benedictines of Mary, Queen of Apostles (church music in "Guards! GET THEM!" - AMDG)
Breton (Delta Lounge music in "The Mapstone")
Syd Matters (Delta Lounge music in "The Mapstone")
Mud Flow ("The Sense of Me" in "And Miles To Go Before I Sleep")
Message to Bears ("Mountains" in "And Miles To Go Before I Sleep")
Foals ("Spanish Sahara" in "And Miles To Go Before I Sleep")
Eric Whitacre ("Sleep" in "And Miles To Go Before I Sleep")

Special Thanks

Darker Projects Productions in general, and Chris Snyder in particular, for unprecedented access to the DP sound library

Our regular beta readers: Baxter Turnham, Emily Potter, Michael Blais, and Martha Heaney

CBS Studios and Paramount Pictures, for making great Star Trek for so many years and, particularly, for not sending us a cease-and-desist letter

All writers for the Excelsior roleplaying game, past and present, who created this ship and the legacy we accidentally inherited

The fan community at large, whose support for the show is the reason we keep making it (P.S. we thrive on your fan mail!)

And, of course, to Gene Roddenberry, who created this universe and let us play around in it.

Supporting Cast

Season 5, Episode 1: "And Miles To Go Before I Sleep"
Sylveste: Jon Baas
Brezik: Stephen Heaney
The Warden: Jennifer Anne Scott
CWO Zat Vesant: Tess Haddon
Excelsior Computer: Caitlin Heaney
The Major: Chris Bainbridge
Fighter Pilot Valentine: Scott Smith
Nurse Hennessy: Mike Hennessy
Excelsior Crewmembers: Garry Cobbum, Jim Smagata

Season 4, Episode 9: "Tomorrow's Excelsior"
Please visit the 50th Anniversary Special Credits page for a full listing. So many people contributed to the success of "Tomorrow's Excelsior" that it required a separate credits page.

Season 4, Episode 8: "The Mapstone"
Sylveste: Jon Baas
Lord Harth: Robert Hawke
Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Mr. Reeves: George Reeves
Kestra J'naya: Jacqueline Lucca
Admiral Athos Roark-Parker: Nathan Lysne
Nurse Hennessy: Mike Hennessy
Psuedo-Ermez: Thomas Barnes
Triassa: Chris Bainbridge
Excelsior Computer: Caitlin Heaney

Season 4, Episode 7: "Fear Itself"
Bezu: Terry Cooper
Jefferson Tiberius Mudd: Scott Smith
Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Kestra J'naya: Jacqueline Lucca
The Major: Chris Bainbridge
Lio: Jon Specht
Hertzler (Brig Guard): Garry Cobbum
Maiek: Robert Haddon
Nurse Hennessy: Mike Hennessy
Jack Meyers: Sean Burgos
Alien Captain/The Beast: Clay Dugger
Random Crew 1: Glenn Hascall
Random Crew 2: Kyle McDonald

Season 4, Episode 6: "Meeting Minutes"
Commander Joshua Underwood: Gareth Bowley
Admiral Athos Roark-Parker: Nathan Lysne
Skipper Samantha Cox: Eleiece Krawiec
Commander Alix Masterson: Janet Green
Dr Daffyd Gwyn: John Lingard

Season 4, Episode 5: "A Day at the Park"
Mina: Jennifer Rice
Kami: Katie Gomez
Nella: Melissa Carter
Stimech: Alexander Cole
Kestra J'naya: Jacqueline Lucca
Transporter Chief: James Heaney
The Major: Chris Bainbridge
Jack Meyers: Sean Burgos
Novacek: Robert Hawke
Nurse Hennessy: Mike Hennessy
Park Announcements: Clay Dugger
Park Hostess: Janet Green
Henchman: John Lingard
Henchwoman: Rachel Lebovic
Officers: John Allen, Sean Burgos
Thugs: Justin Simon, Kiro Dragoon, David Bodtcher, Robert Hawke, Jon Baas, Soykan Karyol, Kyle McDonald
Narrator: Mike Hennessy

Episode 404: "Only Murder"
Kestra J'naya: Jacqueline Lucca
Ensign Adow: Carla Bandeira
Speaker Tsur: Thomas Barnes
Minister Shawn: Luke Harty
The Major: Chris Bainbridge
Bomber: Jaime Lujan
Admiral Parker: Nathan Lysne
Joshua Underwood: Gareth Bowley
Zath Secretary: Eleiece Krawiec
Jack Meyers: Sean Burgos
Sylveste: Jon Baas
Alix Masterson: Janet Green
Fighter Pilot Zat Vesant: Tess Haddon
Commandos: Garry Cobbum and Stephen Heaney
Excelsior Crewman: Garry Cobbum
Computer: Caitlin Heaney
Narrator: Mike Hennessy

Episode 403: "At Death's Door"
Directed by: James Smagata
Palo: Glenn "The Grim" Hascall
Ryse: Clay Dugger
Kestra J'Naya: Jacqueline Lucca
Ensign Adow: Carla Bandiera
The Major: Chris Bainbridge
Admiral Parker: Nathan Lysne
Crew: Luke Harty, Robert Haddon, Tom Barnes
Nurse Hennessy: Mike Hennessy
Transporter Chief Lorth: James Heaney
Computer: Caitlin Heaney
Narrator: Mike Hennessy

Episode 402: "Guards! GET THEM!"
Directed by: James Smagata
Kestra J'Naya: Jacqueline Lucca
Adow: Carla Bandiera
Helmut: Clay Dugger
The King: Stephen Heaney
Princess Allina: Lulu Keel
Turgas: David Bodtcher
Skipper Sam Cox: Eleiece Krawiec
Admiral Westlake: Mike Hennessy
Jack Meyers: Sean Burgos
Nik Demetropolous: Michael Fritz
Joshi: Julie Bruno
Jalin Tigan: David Bodtcher
Mantuan Barkeep: Luke Harty
Mantuan Female: Melissa Carter
Mantuan GUARDS!: Garry Cobbum, Jim Smagata, Billy Smagata, Gareth Bowley
Computer: Caitlin Heaney
Narrator: Mike Hennessy

Episode 401: "Picking Up the Pieces"
Directed by: James Smagata
Skipper Sam Cox: Eleiece Krawiec
Admiral Athos Roark-Parker: Nathan Lysne
Adow: Carla Bandeira
Sylveste: Jon Baas
Dr. Maiek: Robert Haddon
Fighter Pilot Zat Vesant: Tess Haddon
Alix Masterson: Janet Green
Captain Keyes: Clay Dugger
Lt. Cmdr. Sumpter: Luke Harty
Melifa Thrall: Julie Bruno
Computer: Caitlin Heaney
Narrator: Mike Hennessy

Episode 309: "The Graceful End"
Tryla Scott: Ursaline Bryant (IMDb)
Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
The Major: Chris Bainbridge
Pseudo: Tom Barnes
Valeri: Clay Dugger
Dr. Maiek: Robert Haddon
Crewman Harkless: Stephen Heaney
Warrick: Glenn Hascall
Sylveste: Jon Baas
Aurora Rustwick: Tess Haddon
Adow: Carla Bandeira
Transporter Chief Lorth: James Heaney
Computer: Caitlin Heaney
Ensign Bertrand: Melissa Carter
Fighter Pilot Zat Vesant: Tess Haddon
Nurse Hennessy: Mike Hennessy
Probe DSP-2209: Caitlin Heaney
Excelsior Crew: Tom Barnes, Clay Dugger, Robert Hawke
Cpl. Shannon Earnest: Jacqueline Lucca
Marine Novacek: Robert Hawke
Marine Rubio: Ben Whisman
Marines: Garry Cobbum, Jim Smagata
Skipper Sam Cox: Eleiece Krawiec
Brady Winters: Eliza Martin
Schmitty: David Bodtcher
Mrs. Chen: Carlra Bandeira
Anbar Crew: John Allen, James Heaney, Luke LoPresto, Nathan Lysne
The Scion: Chris Bainbridge
The Sniper: Garry Cobbum
Bezu: Terry Cooper
King Kuranes: David Bodtcher
Gevinon Computer: Nickolas Breutsch
Spaceport Announcer: Luke LoPresto
The Kings' Chorus: Justin Simon, Nathan Lysne, James Heaney
Bluegills: John Allen, Robert Haddon

Episode 308: "What Happened on Gevinon Prime"
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
The Major, Ryan Willis: Chris Bainbridge
Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Ermez-Parasite ("Pseudo"): Tom Barnes
Adow: Carla Bandiera
Skipper Sam Cox: Eleiece Krawiec
President of the United Federation of Planets: Katie Gomez
Admiral Athos Roark-Parker: Nathan Lysne
Fleet Admiral Jarro: Robert Thomas Hawke
Bluegill 1 ("Shaz"): John Allen
Bluegill 2 ("Visser"): Clay Dugger
Presidential Aide: Jon Baas
Guard 1: Garry Cobbum
Guard 2: Jim Smagata
Minister of Resources: Clay Dugger
The Bynar Secretaries: Janet Green & Tess Haddon
Nurse Hennessy: Mike Hennessy

Episode 307: "Ozymandias"
The Major, Ryan Willis: Chris Bainbridge
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Ermez-Parasite: Tom Barnes
Renegade Operations: William Smagata
Renegade Tactical: James Smagata
Crewman Adow: Carla Bandiera
Brig Officer: Garry Cobbum
Transporter Chief: James Heaney
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney

Episode 306: "The Man from Syracuse"
Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
The Major, Ryan Willis: Chris Bainbridge
Rachel Cortez: Eleiece Krawiec
Tryla Brahms-Scott: Esther Specht
Young Isaac Brahms: Andreas Bane
Mister Brahms: Stephen Heaney
Leo Amara: Alasdair Stuart
Caxton: John Lingard
Captain Allan: Clay Dugger
Archaeologist: John Specht
Survivor: Robert Haddon
T'Kala: Anne Maloney
Operations: William Smagata
Tactical: James Smagata
Starfleet Officers: Nick Breutsch, Mark Sheppard, and Garry Cobbum
Secretary: James Heaney
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney
Voice of the Borg: a collective effort

Episode 305: "Trust, But Verify"
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
The Major: Chris Bainbridge
Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Ermez: Tom Barnes
Nurse Hennessy: Mike Hennessy
Pilot Zat Vesant: Tess Haddon
Transporter Chief Lorth: James Heaney
Excelsior Security: Robert Haddon and Clay Duggar
Renegade Operations: William Smagata
Renegade Tactical: James Smagata
Florez: Garry Cobbum
Martinez: Robert Haddon
Commander R. Cortez: Eleiece Krawiec
Skipper Sam Cox: Eleiece Krawiec
Brady Winters: Eliza Martin
Schmitty: Robert Thomas Hawke
Mrs Chen: Carla Bandiera
Jamie Sanders: Katie Dehnart
Anbar Crewwoman: Gwendolyn Jensen-Woodard
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney

Episode 304: "The Infestation"
Skipper Sam Cox: Eleiece Krawiec
Captain Sharvah Siresh: James Smagata
Brady Winters: Vivian Cheung
Ermez: Tom Barnes
Doomed Marine: Garry Cobbum
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
The Major: Chris Bainbridge
Security Officer: William Smagata
Ensign Brel "Redshirt" Enderby: Mike Hennessy
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney

Episode 303: "The Wreck in the Hesperus"
Skipper Sam Cox: Eleiece Krawiec
Tom Skolund: Karl Puder
Brady Winters: Vivian Cheung
Schmitty: Robert Thomas Hawke
Anbar Survivors: Gwendolyn-Jensen Woodard and Stephen Heaney
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney

Episode S3EB: "Safeties Off"
The "Other" Sylveste: Tanner Evans

Episode S3EA: "Sunset"
Skipper Sam Cox: Eleiece Krawiec
Tom Skolund: Karl Puder
Becca Sanders: Joyce Bender
Jack Cox, Jr: Gareth Bowley
Allison "Tawny" Cox: Joyce Bender
Brady Winters: Vivian Cheung
Captain Chris Cox: James Heaney
Zarem & Triassa: Chris Bainbridge
Jack Cox, Senior & King Mab: Robert Hawke
Scion Council: Thomas Barnes and Nick Breutsch
Engineer Thor: Garry Cobbum
Medic: Robert Malcolm
Little Jonny Chen: Taran Kim
Paradise Colony Child: Katie Dehnart
Booming Voice: Joe Stoffko
Shuttlecraft Computer: Caitlin Heaney
Special Apperances: Caitlin Heaney, Julian Bane, Alasdair Stuart, Chris Bainbridge, and James Smagata

Episode 302: "The Pursuit"
Special Appearance as Korg: Karl Puder
Admiral Parker: Phil Stonhouse
General Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Renegade Tactical: James Smagata
Renegade Operations: William Smagata
Crewman Adow: Carla Bandiera
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
Mayor Warren: James Heaney
Excelsior Crewperson: Jeff Brackett
Pilots: Tess Haddon and Robert Hawke
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney

Episode 301: "Every Good Captain Has Admiral Issues"
Admiral Parker: Phil Stonhouse
The Major: Chris Bainbridge
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
Chief Ermez: Thomas Barnes
Crewman Adow: Carla Bandiera
Crewman Harkless: Stephen Heaney
Commander R. Cortez: Eleiece Krawiec
Alix Masterson: Janet Green
Captain Sharvah Siresh: James Smagata
Nurse: Mike Hennessy
Random Crewmember #1: Nick Bruetsch
Random Crewmember #2: Keith Michaels
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney
Ensign Isakson: Himself
Special Appearance as Excelsior Flight Control: Col. John Carney (Ret.)

Episode S2EB: "No One Gets Out Alive"
Gavi: Janet Green
Crewman Adow: Carla Bandiera
Crewman Harkless: Stephen Heaney
Arden P'ck'ro'ta: Alex Keyes
Kibyr: James Smagata
Chief Ermez: Thomas Barnes
Nurse: Mike Hennessy
Security Officer Perelson: Gareth Bowley
Security Officer Breckin: Chris Bainbridge
Random Crewmember #1: Thomas Barnes
Random Crewmember #2: Nick Bruetsch
Random Crewmember #3: Keith Michaels
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney

Episode 205: "Golden Things"
General Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Admiral Parker: Phil Stonhouse
Commander Masterson: Janet Green
Crewman Adow: Carla Bandeira
Renegade Tactical: James Smagata
Renegade Operations: William Smagata
Bridge Ensign: Chris Bainbridge

Episode S2EA: "The Line"
Major Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Lietenant Faith Natukov: Kennedy
Captain Sharvah Siresh: James Smagata
Cardassian Soldier: Gareth Bowley
Jem'Hadar #1: Samuel Gillis
Jem'Hadar #2: James Heaney
Music: Samuel Gillis, Caitlin Heaney, and David O'Hearn
Lyrics: Caitlin Heaney, James Heaney, Michael Twyman, Samuel Gillis, and Robert Frost
Orchestration: Samuel Gillis, David O'Hearn, and Julian Munds
Transcription: Stephen Heaney, James Smagata, Julian Munds, and Sam Gillis

Episode 204: "The Manchurian Officer"
General Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
Crewman Adow: Carla Bandeira
Renegade Tactical: James Smagata
Renegade Operations: William Smagata

Episode 203: "Her Hardest Hue To Hold"
General Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Admiral Parker: Phil Stonhouse
Brig Guard Hertzler Sr.: Garry Cobbum
Renegade Tactical: James Smagata
Renegade Operations: Julian Munds
Union III Doctor: Joyce Bender
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney

Episode 202: "The First Two Deaths"
General Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Commodore Westlake: Mike Hennessy
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
Admiral Parker: Nathan Lysne
Commander Masterson: Janet Green
Intelligence Officer: Alex Keyes
Starbase Voice: Garry Cobbum
Crewman Harkless: Stephen Heaney
Captain Sharvah Siresh: James Smagata
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney
Transporter Chief: James Heaney
Renegade Operations: Julian Munds

Episode 201: "The First Two Deaths"
General Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
Admiral Parker: Nathan Lysne
Commander Masterson: Janet Green
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney
David Robins: A. V. Kies

Episode 104: "Down the Rabbit Hole"
Premier Betra-Na: Joyce Bender
Brahms Secretary: Matthew Altunian
General Sorid-Gee: Kennedy
Man in Oracle Sickbay: Michael Brawley
The Oracle AI: Samuel Gillis
Four of Seven: Daniel LaForce-Johnson, Garry Cobbum
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
Nurse: Elizabeth Heaney
P'chk'ro'ta: Alex Keyes
Oracle Guard #1: Janet Green
Oracle Guard #2: James Heaney
Orderlies: Janet Green, Michael Brawley
Flashback Lieutenant: Garry Cobbum
General Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane

Episode 103: "Wildfire"
Premier Betra-Na: Joyce Bender
Four of Seven: Daniel LaForce-Johnson, Garry Cobbum
The Oracle AI: Samuel Gillis
General Sorid-Gee: Kennedy
Astrin-Sa the Advisor: Vivian Cheung
Sarga-Gee the Expendable: Carla Bandiera
Collapsing Bridge Officer: James Smagata
Valandrian Brigadier: Mike Hennessy
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney
P'chk'ro'ta: Alex Keyes
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
Crewman Adow: Carla Bandeira
Transporter Chief: James Heaney

Episode 102: "Turns of Events"
Jack Helder: Daniel LaForce Johnson
Ensign T'Kala: Anne Maloney
Rick Hunter: James Heaney
John Hastings: Alex Keyes
Premier Betra-Na: Joyce Bender
Leo Amara: Alasdair Stuart
General Sorid-Gee: Kennedy
The Oracle AI: Samuel Gillis

Episode 101: "The Valandrian Expedition"
Jack Helder: Daniel LaForce Johnson
Leo Amara: Alasdair Stuart
Rick Hunter: James Heaney
John Hastings: Alex Keyes
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
Premier Betra-Na: Joyce Bender
General Sorid-Gee: Kennedy
The Oracle: Samuel Gillis
Crewman Harkless: Stephen Heaney
Ensign T'Kala: Anne Maloney
Kibyr: James Smagata
Astrin-Sa the Advisor: Vivian Cheung
Valandrian Brigadier: Mike Hennessy

Episode 100: "...There You Are"
Jack Helder: Daniel LaForce Johnson
Leo Amara: Alasdair Stuart
Rick Hunter: James Heaney
John Hastings: Alex Keyes
Simon Westlake: Lee Sands
Ensign Thiripol: Garry Cobbum
Starfleet Operations Voice: Tim Gaughan
Crewman Adow: Carla Bandeira
General Isaac Brahms: Julian Bane
P'chk'ro'ta: Alex Keyes
Starfleet Computer Voice: Caitlin Heaney
Admiral Parker: Nathan Lysne
Ensign T'Kala: Anne Maloney
Crewman Harkless: Stephen Heaney
Transporter Chief: James Heaney

Those Who Have Moved On

Retired Post-Producers

  • Garry Cobbum (101 to 309)
  • Russell Tillery (305 & 306)
  • Sean Lampon (309)
  • Alex Keyes (100 to 201)
  • Jeremy Michaels (103 to 201)
  • Emily Potter (101 to 203)
  • David O'Hearn (2A: "The Line")
  • Mike Mendez (Pilot)
  • Jimmy Butler (Pilot)

Formerly Starring

  • Eleiece Krawiec as Rachel Cortez
  • Gareth Bowley as Joshua Underwood
  • Ben Randall as Alecz Lorhrok

Former Line Producers

Former Website Administrators

  • Highlord Emperor Mike Mendez
  • Mike Mitchell
  • Richard Martin (Promotional Graphics)